Terms and Privacy Policy

Full Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement of Cornerstone Courses LLC, a Wisconsin limited liability company (“Cornerstone Courses,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) describes its policy for treatment of personal information (as defined below) located at the website (individually and collectively, the “Site”). This Privacy Statement applies only to the Site, and it applies to the Site regardless of the platform on which it is used. For clarity, the Site includes all sites that are located on sub-domains or subdivisions of the website, and the Privacy Statement currently applies to all such sub-domains or subdivisions. “You” in this Privacy Statement means you personally. If you visit other sites operated by CORNERSTONE COURSES or other sites linked to the Site, the privacy policy for the Site will not control the practices for collecting and using personal information on those other sites. Additionally, this Privacy Statement does not apply to CORNERSTONE COURSES’s practices for collecting and using personal information offline or from sites or apps other than the Site (even if that information is identical to the information gathered on the Site).

What is “personal information” and what personal information do we collect?

By “personal information,” we mean information that is reasonably identifiable to you or to a particular device.

Personal Information We may Collect. Personal information that we collect includes information that you provide voluntarily. Personal information requested might include, for example, your name, e-mail address, home address, telephone number or, where identifiable to you, other information such as your zip code. NOTE: If you elect to make purchases on the Site, you may be required to enter your credit card information. We do not collect sensitive credit card information on the Site that may be processed in connection with your purchases in connection with the Site. We outsource processing of credit card transactions to vendors that we understand to be compliant with appropriate Payment Card Industry standards for security. Additionally, you may have the option of connecting your account to social media sites such as Facebook, Twitter, or Google+. Please note that if you make such an election, we will be entitled to collect information from the connected social networking website, even if you elect not to provide information to us yourself, and we will have access to the social media site information that is connected through such permission. That connected information, to the extent we collect it, will constitute personal information to the extent identifiable to you (alone or in combination with other information).

Navigational Information. When you visit the Site, we may capture certain information automatically (even if you do not voluntarily provide us with personal information, or in addition to personal information that you do provide). This information may include your Internet protocol address, ISP, location-based information, browser type, time and date of access and pages accessed, linking information, click stream, page visits, page views, and website log files. If such navigational information is reasonably identifiable to you or is reasonably identifiable to a particular device, it will be deemed personal information for purposes of this Privacy Statement. We reserve the right to match non-personal navigational information with other information that we have collected from you. If that other information renders such navigational information reasonably identifiable to you or a particular device, then by definition it will become personal information. Navigational information that is deemed personal information under this paragraph will be treated as such pursuant to this Privacy Statement.

Other Information You Voluntarily Provide: You may choose to contact us and the information you disclose may constitute personal information.

Children : Please note the Site is intended for general audiences over eighteen (18) years of age. For the avoidance of doubt, the Site is not directed to children younger than 13 years of age. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. (Please review our Terms of Use).

Suggestions and Ideas. Any suggestions or similar communications relating to CORNERSTONE COURSES’s business or the Site how they might be changed, enhanced or improved are not treated as private or confidential under this Privacy Statement. We will, however, at all times use reasonable efforts to de-identify you personally with the suggestion.

How does CORNERSTONE COURSES use the information it collects?

We generally use personal information collected on the Site for the following purposes:

to process and fulfill orders placed on the Site;

to respond to inquiries from users and follow up on deliveries of purchases or services;

to advise you of opportunities and promotions available on our Site or elsewhere, including product-specific changes and updates;

to distribute e-newsletters and other informational and/or promotional materials;

to provide information about the proper use or misuse of the Site;

to process technical or administrative issues or to communicate regarding those issues;

to improve, expand, or otherwise adjust our services.

See also circumstances under which we may share or transfer personal information, discussed below.

Does the Site use cookies ?

CORNERSTONE COURSES may use “cookies.” A cookie is a small text file that a website places on your computer’s hard drive that allows the website’s server to keep track of and facilitate certain activities on the site. Cookies help provide information to us about how users are using the Site. Cookies also allow us to remember you and your preferences. Among other purposes, we may use cookies to make it easier for you as a user to log in or make purchases, or to make visits to the Site otherwise more efficient. We use information that we obtain by cookies, to the extent it is or becomes personal information, in accordance with the terms of this policy. You may be able to set your browser to accept all cookies, block certain cookies, require your consent before a cookie is placed, or block all cookies. Please consult the “Help” section of your browser for more information on cookies generally.

Please note that if you reject all cookies, you may not be able to take advantage of certain Site offerings.

Please note that we may collect information using a third-party web analytics tool such as Google Analytics (http://www.google.com/analytics/index.html) that aggregates data so that it is not identifiable to any particular individual or device. As of the Effective Date of this Privacy Statement, Google Analytics represents that it does not collect any personal information, as it explains at https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/gajs/cookie-usage.

How does CORNERSTONE COURSES treat “Do Not Track” requests from a user’s browser?

Users may have the option of enabling “Do Not Track” in their browsers, which sends a signal to websites that the user does not want to be tracked across multiple websites. CORNERSTONE COURSES does not track users across multiple websites, regardless of whether users have enabled “Do Not Track.”

Does CORNERSTONE COURSES use personal information for advertising purposes?

CORNERSTONE COURSES may use personal information, such as your email address, to provide you with information regarding CORNERSTONE COURSES products and services if you have opted to receive newsletters or other communications from CORNERSTONE COURSES. CORNERSTONE COURSES does not share personal information with third-party advertisers.

Under what circumstances does CORNERSTONE COURSES disclose or transfer personal information to others ?

There are circumstances where we will transfer and/or disclose your personal information to third parties. Those circumstances, subject to the limits of applicable law, are as follows:

Parent, Subsidiaries and Affiliates : CORNERSTONE COURSES may transfer personal information to its parent, subsidiaries and corporate affiliates for purposes related to CORNERSTONE COURSES’s product offerings as such offerings may change and develop over time.

The Site Consultants and Service Providers : CORNERSTONE COURSES transfers personal information to third-party service providers that may be hosting or housing data on behalf of CORNERSTONE COURSES or otherwise acting on its behalf as a data center (such as providers of hosting, cloud, technology outsourcing and support services). Additionally, CORNERSTONE COURSES may disclose personal information to the extent that our service providers require access to our databases, or the information contained in our databases, to service CORNERSTONE COURSES and the Site. Note to residents of Canada: Personal information you provide in connection with your use of the Site may be processed and/or stored by CORNERSTONE COURSES, its parent, affiliates, corporate partners, or third-party service providers in the United States.

Legal Compulsion and CORNERSTONE COURSES’s Protection : CORNERSTONE COURSES reserves the right to release personal information in accordance with applicable law in response to a subpoena or otherwise when we believe that the law requires us to do so, or when we reasonably believe it is necessary to protect and/or enforce the rights, property interests, or safety of CORNERSTONE COURSES, our users or others.

Reorganization or Sale of CORNERSTONE COURSES : In the event that CORNERSTONE COURSES is merged with or becomes part of another organization, or in the event that CORNERSTONE COURSES is sold or it sells all or substantially all of its assets, or a brand or line of its business, the information you provide may be one of the transferred assets for use by the acquiring entity.

As Otherwise Allowed by Law : We may transfer personal information to third parties where we are expressly authorized by applicable law to do so.

How do you keep my personal information secure?

Although we cannot guarantee that our or our vendors’ servers are impenetrable, we have attempted to establish and implement reasonable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. Where we use outside vendors to collect, store, or process data, we attempt to use vendors who likewise also establish and implement reasonable procedures.

Does the Site link to third party sites?

The Site may link to third-party sites including social media websites. When using third-party sites you should review the privacy policies of such parties’ sites to understand how they collect and use personal information.

How long do you keep my information?

CORNERSTONE COURSES keeps your personal information for as long as we deem it useful to use and for as long as applicable law allows us to maintain it.

How can I access and make changes to my personal information?

Site users can change information in their profiles at any time by logging into their account through the Site. Site users have the right to request that their information be modified or deleted from our files. Subject to applicable law, technical feasibility, and CORNERSTONE COURSES’s reasonable need to maintain such information, you can change any of the personal information or other information that we maintain in your account profile. If at any time you want to view the personal information that we maintain regarding you, your personal information changes, you want to change the preferences associated with your account, or wish to remove some or all of the personal information or other information stored about you, you can, subject to the Terms of Use and this paragraph, correct, update, or remove the information and preferences you have shared with us by contacting us at admin@cornerstonecourses.com.

California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our customers who are California residents to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, information about the personal information (if any) we disclosed to third-parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. If applicable, this information would include a list of the categories of personal information that was shared and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to the contact address below.

How will I be notified of changes and updates to the Privacy Statement?

Changes and updates to this Privacy Statement will be posted on the Site. Updated Privacy Statements are effective upon posting to the Site.

Who do I contact about my rights under this Privacy Statement ?

If you have any comments, questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Statement or CORNERSTONE COURSES’s privacy practices at the Site, please contact us at CORNERSTONE COURSES Attn.: Privacy Officer, admin@cornerstonecourses.com.

TERMS OF USE

These Terms of Use (the “Agreement”) are between you and Cornerstone Courses LLC., a Wisconsin limited liability company (collectively “Cornerstone Courses.,” “we,” “us,” and “our”). This Agreement sets forth the terms and conditions upon which we make available all content and materials on the website and its contents and offerings to you (the “Site”).

For purposes of this Agreement, “Site Content” includes all content and material found on the Site, including but not limited to, any blogs, podcasts, all educational materials, all training materials, software, services, client relationship management offerings and software, direct mail offerings, and any other services or content provided by the Site.

PLEASE NOTE: The Site is intended for use by residents of the United States, who are at least 18 years of age. Read carefully below before using the Site. Note also that our use of your personal information is governed at all times by our Privacy Statement which is available at www.cornerstonecourses.com. See below for requirements relating to how disputes between you and Cornerstone Courses are resolved.

Use Subject to Agreement without Modification

Use of the Site is offered subject to your acceptance, without modification, of all of the terms and conditions contained herein and all other operating rules, policies (including, without limitation, Cornerstone Courses’s Privacy Policy) and procedures that may be published from time to time on this Site (collectively, the “Agreement”).

Modification to Terms of Use

Amendments to this Agreement will be posted on the Site. To the maximum extent allowed by law and except as otherwise expressly provided at the time of such amendment, such amendments are effective when posted. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of any amendment shall constitute your acceptance thereof. If you do not agree to the terms of this Agreement or any amendment, do not use the Site.

Using the Site

Subject to compliance with the Agreement, including but not limited to applicable age and residency restrictions, you have a limited, non-transferrable, non-sublicensable and revocable license to access and use the Site for its intended purpose which shall be for your personal use and not, for example, for reselling or outsourcing the Site’s functionality or otherwise using it as a service bureau or data center. You may print copies of Site materials as reasonably necessary for permitted use of the Site, but such copies shall not be distributed to others. Uses of the Site not expressly authorized herein are prohibited.

You agree to ascertain and obey all applicable local, state, federal and international laws (including minimum age requirements) in regard to the design, ordering, receipt, possession, use, and sale of any product obtained through the Site, including but not limited to copyright, trademark, and other intellectual property laws. Subject to applicable law, Cornerstone Courses reserves the right, with or without prior notice, to do any one or more of the following: (a) limit the available quantity of, or discontinue any offering of, any product or promotion; (b) impose conditions on your use of the Site; and (c) bar you from making or completing any or all transaction(s). You agree to pay all charges that may be incurred by you or on your behalf through the Site, at the price(s) in effect when such charges are incurred including, without limitation, all shipping and handling charges. In addition, you remain responsible for any taxes that may be applicable to your purchase transactions.

Users.

For purposes of this Agreement, “User” or “Users” means an individual who is authorized to use the Site, authorized by you and Cornerstone Courses to use the Site, who has purchased a subscription or purchased a subscription for another (or in the case of any Services provided by Cornerstone Courses without charge, for whom a Service has been provisioned), and to whom has been supplied with a user identification and password (for Services utilizing authentication). Users may include, for example, employees, consultants, contractors and agents, and third-parties with which you transact business.

Your Responsibilities 

You will (a) be responsible for your and your Users’ compliance with this Agreement, (b) be responsible for the accuracy, quality and legality of Your Data and the means by which You acquired Your Data, (c) use commercially reasonable efforts to prevent unauthorized access to or use of Services and Content, and notify Us promptly of any such unauthorized access or use, (d) use Services and Content only in accordance with this Agreement and applicable laws and government regulations.

You will not (a) make any service or content provided by the Site available to, or use any service or content provided by the Site for the benefit of, anyone other than you or your Users, unless expressly stated otherwise in an Order Form or the Documentation, (b) sell, resell, license, sublicense, distribute, make available, rent or lease any service or content provided by the Site, or include any Service or Content in a service bureau or outsourcing offering, (c) use a non-Cornerstone Courses application or software platform to store or transmit infringing, libelous, or otherwise unlawful or tortious material, or to store or transmit material in violation of third-party privacy rights, (d) use a service application to store or transmit malicious code or viruses, (e) interfere with or disrupt the integrity or performance of any service provided by the Site or third-party data contained therein, (f) attempt to gain unauthorized access to any Service or Content or its related systems or networks, (g) permit direct or indirect access to or use of any service or content provided by the Site  in a way that circumvents a contractual usage limit, or use any of the services provided by the Site to access or use any of Cornerstone Courses intellectual property except as permitted under this Agreement, (h) copy a  service provided by the Site  or any part, feature, function or user interface thereof, (i) copy content provided by the Site except as permitted herein, (j) frame or mirror any part of any service or content of the Site,, (k) access any service or content provided by the Site in order to build a competitive product or service or to benchmark service, or (l) reverse engineer any service provided by the Site (to the extent such restriction is permitted by law).

Any use of the services provided by the Site in breach of this Agreement that in the sole discretion of Cornerstone Courses threatens the security, integrity or availability of Cornerstone Courses services, may result in our immediate suspension of the User.

Account Registration, Password and Security

Some portions of the Site require you to register and you may be asked to select a password. You agree to provide accurate and truthful information and to update such information to keep it true and accurate. Select a password that would be difficult to guess, and change it regularly as an added precaution. You agree not to share your password or share access to your account. You agree that you are responsible for activities that occur under your account. You agree to notify us immediately of unauthorized use of your password or account.

We reserve the right to take such action in our discretion to help ensure the security of the Site, including, without limitation, terminating an account. Notwithstanding the above, we may rely on the authority of anyone accessing your account or using your password, and in no event, and under no circumstances, shall we be held liable to you for any liabilities or damages arising out of (i) any action or inaction of Cornerstone Courses under this provision or (ii) any compromise of the confidentiality of your account or password or any unauthorized access to your account or use of your password except to the extent such compromise, access or use is caused solely by Cornerstone Courses’s breach of the express terms of this agreement, as proved by clear and convincing evidence. You may not use anyone else’s account at any time.

Third Party Advertising.

Cornerstone Courses may participate in third party advertising contracts under which the third party pays an advertisement fee to Cornerstone Courses for advertising exposure to participating users. Cornerstone Courses has the right to make contracts with third parties concerning advertising on the Sites. These contracts will be established on a case-by-case basis between Cornerstone Courses and third parties. It is likely that the Cornerstone Courses may engage one or more competing third parties to advertise their services on the Sites. Fees and services charged by or provided by other third party vendors are excluded from this agreement. If you register with a sponsoring promocode, you agree to share only your contact information with the sponsoring party so that they may contact you by phone, person, or email. This information does not include your login information or the information about your clients nor does the sponsoring party have access to your account. This system and any third party advertising agreement does not constitute an agreement, understanding or requirement to refer business to the sponsor. While users of the Sites may engage third party advertisers for services, it is at their sole discretion and their use of the Sites and subscription to the Cornerstone Courses’s services does not require users to engage such third party advertisers.

Purchase Transactions

All descriptions, images, references, features, content, specifications, products, and prices of products and services described or depicted on the Site are subject to change at any time without notice.

Payment and Renewal

By selecting a product or service, you agree to pay Cornerstone Courses the one-time and/or monthly or annual subscription fees indicated (additional payment terms may be included in other communications). Subscription payments will be charged on a pre-pay basis commencing on the day you sign up for and will cover the use of that service for a monthly or annual subscription period as indicated. Payments are not refundable.

Automatic Renewal 

Your acceptance of these terms constitutes your authorization to Cornerstone Courses to automatically charge the credit/debit card provided by you, and in the case of monthly subscription products, to continue charging the credit/debit card at the agreed-upon intervals during the term of the subscription. You agree to provide Cornerstone Courses with complete and accurate billing and contact information and to update that information with fourteen (14) days of any change to the billing information. Failure of the recurring payment process does not absolve your payment obligations.

Unless you notify Cornerstone Courses in writing prior to the end of the applicable subscription period that you are cancelling your subscription, it will automatically renew and you expressly authorize Cornerstone Courses to collect the then-applicable monthly subscription fee for such subscription (as well as any taxes) using any credit card or other payment mechanism we have on record for you. Monthly subscriptions can be cancelled at anytime on the site by selecting CONTACT US or by emailing the site administrator at admin@cornerstonecourses.com.

Cancellation

You may cancel your Cornerstone Courses account at any time. If you wish to cancel, click the Contact Us button and let us know, or email the site administrator at admin@cornerstonecourses.com You will receive a confirmation email that your cancellation request was received and processed. You will not be charged anything further once you receive the confirmation email from our Customer Support Team. Save that email for your records.

You expressly understand and accept that Cornerstone Courses cannot process refunds or prorate your account for any reason. If you cancel your account in the middle of your billing cycle (whether you choose a monthly, bi-annual, or annual billing cycle) you will have access to your account until the end of that billing cycle and you will not be charged again

Prohibited Conduct

You agree not to: (a) access or attempt to access any information, documents, images, software or material (individually and collectively, “Materials”) that you are not authorized to access and/or through any means that you are not authorized to use such as any means not intentionally made available through the Site; (b) disrupt or interfere with the security of, or otherwise cause harm to the Site, or to any Materials, systems resources, accounts, passwords, servers or networks connected to or accessible through the Site or any affiliated or linked websites; (c) access or use the Site in any manner that could damage, disable, overburden or impair any server or network used by Cornerstone Courses in connection with the Site; (d) use any Materials in connection with the Site in any manner that infringes upon any intellectual property rights or other rights of any party; (e) transmit unsolicited or bulk communications to any Cornerstone Courses account holder or to any email address or other email addresses associated with Cornerstone Courses; (f) post or otherwise submit any software, programs or Materials via the Site that are harmful or disruptive of another’s equipment, software or other property, including any corrupted files, time bombs, Trojan Horses, viruses and worms; (g) disrupt, interfere with or inhibit any other user from using and enjoying the Site or other websites, Materials or services associated with Cornerstone Courses; (h) violate any applicable laws or regulations related to the access to or use of the Site, and/or engage in any activity prohibited by this Agreement; (i) compile, use, download or otherwise copy any Materials available on the Site (except as expressly permitted by the Agreement), or transmit, provide or otherwise distribute (whether or not for a fee) such Materials to any third party; (j) use the Site to engage in any chain letters, contests, junk email, pyramid schemes, spamming, surveys or any other duplicative or unsolicited messages (commercial or otherwise); (k) use any robot, spider, or other programmatic or automatic device, to obtain information from the Site or otherwise monitor or copy any portion of the Site; (l) frame, mirror, or use framing techniques on any part of the Site without Cornerstone Courses’s express prior written consent; (m) make any use of data extraction, scraping, mining, or other data gathering tools, or create a database by systematically downloading or storing Site Materials, or otherwise scrape, collect, store, or, except pursuant to the limited license granted by this Agreement, use any Materials; (n) modify, adapt, translate, reverse engineer, decompile, or disassemble any portion of the Site; (o) remove any copyright, trademark, or other proprietary rights notice from the Site or Materials; (p) post any content that defames, harasses, or threatens others, (q) post any content that discusses illegal activities with the intent to commit them, (r) post any content that infringers the intellectual property rights of another, (s) post any content that is profane, pornographic, obscene, indecent, or unlawful, (t) post any content that is intentionally inaccurate with the intent of misleading others; and/or (u) use any Cornerstone Courses domain name as a pseudonymous return email address.

These examples of prohibited conduct are illustrative and are not exhaustive. Cornerstone Courses reserves the right to take action, up to and including terminating a user’s account, if the user is determined, in Cornerstone Courses’s sole discretion, to have engaged in prohibited conduct or otherwise violated this Agreement.

Limitation of Liability

TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT PERMITTED BY APPLICABLE LAW, CORNERSTONE COURSES, ITS AFFILIATES, EMPLOYEES, DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, MEMBERS, MANAGERS, AGENTS, REPRESENTATIVES, SERVICE PROVIDERS, SUPPLIERS, AND MERCHANTS (CORNERSTONE COURSES AND SUCH OTHER INDIVIDUALS AND ENTITIES INDIVIDUALLY AND COLLECTIVELY REFERRED TO AS “CORNERSTONE COURSES-RELATED PARTIES”) SHALL NOT BE RESPONSIBLE FOR, NOR BE LIABLE TO YOU OR ANY THIRD PARTY FOR, ANY INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL, SPECIAL, EXEMPLARY, OR PUNITIVE DAMAGES OR LOST PROFITS ARISING OUT OF OR RELATING IN ANY WAY TO THE SITE, OR INFORMATION CONTAINED WITHIN THE SITE, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, YOUR CONDUCTING OF ANY TRANSACTIONS BY OR THROUGH THE SITE. ADDITIONALLY, TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT AUTHORIZED BY LAW, THE TOTAL AGGREGATE AND COMBINED LIABILITY OF THE CORNERSTONE COURSES-RELATED PARTIES SHALL BE LIMITED TO THE AMOUNT OF MONEY, IF ANY, THAT YOU EXPENDED IN CONNECTION WITH THE TRANSACTION OR EVENT GIVING RISE TO THE CLAIM. THE FOREGOING LIMITATIONS APPLY IRRESPECTIVE OF WHETHER A CLAIM IS BROUGHT UNDER CONTRACT, TORT, WARRANTY OR OTHER THEORY. APPLICABLE LAW MAY NOT ALLOW THE LIMITATION OF LIABILITY SET FORTH ABOVE, SO THIS LIMITATION OF LIABILITY MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU, AND YOU MAY HAVE RIGHTS IN ADDITION TO THOSE CONTAINED HEREIN. IN SUCH JURISDICTIONS, CORNERSTONE COURSES-RELATED PARTIES’ LIABILITY IS LIMITED TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT ALLOWED BY LAW.

Disclaimer of Warranties

You agree and acknowledge that use of the site is without warranty of any kind and that the access to and use of the site, as provided under the terms of use, is provided “AS IS” and “as available” basis, to the full extent permissible by applicable law. All warranties are hereby disclaimed, including but not limited to, implied warranties of non-infringement, merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, and warranties based on custom or practice. Applicable law may not allow the above exclusion of implied warranties, so the exclusion may not apply to you and shall apply only to the maximum extent allowed by law. No advice or information, whether oral or written, obtained by any user from Cornerstone Courses or the site shall create any warranty not expressly stated herein.

for the avoidance of doubt, and without limiting the foregoing, Cornerstone Courses cannot and does not represent or warrant that the Site, its server, or user content will be error-free, uninterrupted, timely, secure, free from viruses and other harmful components, free from unauthorized access (including third-party hackers or denial of service attacks), or otherwise meet your requirements.

Additional Disclaimer Related to Third-Party Content and Links to Third-Party Sites

We may display on the Site user content, information, instructions, videos, services, products, and other materials from third parties, and links to third-party sites. The appearance of external hyperlinks generated by third parties does not constitute endorsement by Cornerstone Courses or its affiliates of any content of the linked third-party website, and Cornerstone Courses does not verify or take responsibility for the accuracy, currency, completeness, or quality of the content contained on these sites. Therefore, neither Cornerstone Courses nor its affiliates will be responsible for any errors or omissions or for the results obtained from the use of such information contained on these sites. IN NO EVENT WILL WE BE LIABLE, DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY, TO ANYONE FOR ANY DAMAGE OR LOSS ARISING FROM OR RELATING TO ANY USE, CONTINUED USE OR RELIANCE ON ANY THIRD-PARTY CONTENT DISPLAYED ON THE SITE, ANY PRODUCTS, SERVICES OR OTHER MATERIALS RELATING TO ANY SUCH CONTENT, ANY LINKED THIRD-PARTY SITE, OR ANY LINK CONTAINED IN A LINKED SITE.

Indemnity

You agree to defend, indemnify and hold harmless Cornerstone Courses, its employees, directors, officers, members, managers, representatives, agents, suppliers or service providers from any loss, liability, claim or demand, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, made by any third party due to or arising out of your use of the Site (but excluding claims resulting from our breach of this Agreement), including without limitation, any information or content you submit to the Site, any material you download from the Site, any use of material obtained from the site, or any interference with the operation of the Site.

Submissions

By submitting any comment, idea, suggestion, response to questionnaires or other material to the Site, you grant us a perpetual, non-exclusive, fully-paid, royalty-free, irrevocable, sublicenseable, worldwide license and right to display, use, perform, reproduce, modify, distribute and create derivative works of such material or information submitted in any media, software, or technology of any kind now existing or developed in the future. By providing any such material or information, or by submitting designs, drawings, or other copyrightable subject matter to the Site, you represent and warrant that copying, public posting and use of such material or information by Cornerstone Courses will not infringe on or violate the rights of any third party.

Trademarks and Copyrights

Cornerstone Courses, the Cornerstone Courses logo, the course materials and content, and the platform, and other marks, logos, graphics, and trade dress used on the Site are Cornerstone Courses’s trademarks or the trademarks of third-party affiliates, and may not be used in any manner (including in “meta-tags” or “hidden text”) without our prior written approval. All content included on the Site, such as text, course materials, content, graphics, images, audio clips, video, data, music, software, and other Materials, is owned or licensed property of Cornerstone Courses or its suppliers, merchants, or licensors and is protected by copyright or other proprietary rights. Any unauthorized use of these Materials may violate trademark, copyright, patent, or other laws. You agree not to modify, reproduce, retransmit, distribute, disseminate, sell, publish, broadcast or circulate any such Materials except as expressly permitted in the Agreement.

Ownership of Content

All content included on the Site, such as text, graphics, images, audio clips, video, data, music, software, and other Materials, is owned or licensed property of Cornerstone Courses or its suppliers, merchants, or licensors and is protected by copyright or other proprietary rights. Any unauthorized use of these Materials may violate trademark, copyright, patent, or other laws.

Ownership of Client Relationship Management Software

The term “Client Relationship Management Software” (“Software”) means all programs, files, systems, documentation, information, content, graphics, page layouts, site designs, user interfaces utilized or provided by Cornerstone Courses on the site for Users to manage its own information, works, marketing materials, and client information.

The Software shall be and will remain the property of Cornerstone Courses If the User purchases a subscription to use such Software, Cornerstone Courses only grants a license to access and use the Software for its intended purpose which shall be for your personal use and not, for example, for reselling or outsourcing the Site’s functionality or otherwise using it as a service bureau or data center.

Notices and Electronic Communications

Except as explicitly stated otherwise, any notices you send to Cornerstone Courses shall be sent by email and regular mail at the addresses listed in the paragraph immediately below. In the case of notices Cornerstone Courses sends to you, you consent to receive notices and other communications by Cornerstone Courses posting notices on the Site or sending you an email at the email address listed in your profile in your account. You agree that all agreements, notices, disclosures, and other communications that Cornerstone Courses provides to you in accordance with the prior sentence satisfy any legal requirement that such communications be in writing. You agree that a printed version of this Agreement and/or any notice given in electronic form shall be admissible in judicial or administrative proceedings based upon or relating to this Agreement to the same extent and subject to the same conditions as other business documents and records originally generated and maintained in printed form.

Notice

Please note the following: (a) Cornerstone Courses is located at; (b) the fees charged for Cornerstone Courses products and/or services vary depending on the services selected by you; and (c) if you have a question or complaint regarding this Site or CORNERSTONE COURSES’s products or services, please send an email to admin@cornerstonecourses.com.  You may also contact us by writing to the address above. In accordance with California Civil Code 1789.3, California residents may reach the Complaint Assistance Unit of the Division of Consumer Services of the California Department of Consumer Affairs by mail at 1625 North Market Blvd., Sacramento, California 95834, or by telephone at (916) 445-1254 or (800) 952-5210.

 

 

Dispute Resolution

In the event a dispute arises between you and Cornerstone Courses as a condition precedent to bringing any litigation, you and Cornerstone Courses agree to first contact each other at the address provided above for Cornerstone Courses, and at the e-mail address provided by you in connection with your account, and provide a written description of the problem, how the party has been harmed, what the party is demanding, a statement of the merits of the claim, and a proposed resolution. In the event the proposed resolution is not acceptable, you and Cornerstone Courses shall, within thirty (30) days, make good faith efforts to resolve the matter through in person or telephonic negotiation between you and a representative of Cornerstone Courses (either side may have, in addition to the parties, a lawyer present also) involving at least one session of at least one hour in duration if the matter does not settle earlier or without the need for an hour of negotiation. Without limiting the effect of any disclaimer contained herein, TO THE EXTENT PERMITTED BY APPLICABLE LAW, any cause of action you may have with respect to your use of the Site must be commenced within one (1) year after the claim or cause of action arises.

This Agreement shall be governed and interpreted in accordance with the substantive law of the state of Illinois without regard to its conflict of law provisions. The parties agree that, to the maximum extent enforceable under applicable law, any litigation regarding use of the Site and these Terms of Use shall be brought in the state or federal courts in Wisconsin. The Terms of Use has been written in the English language, and you agree that this English language version will govern your use of the Site, dispute proceedings, and other matters described in the Terms of Use.

Force Majeure

Cornerstone Courses shall be excused from performance hereunder to the extent that performance is prevented, delayed, or obstructed by causes beyond our reasonable control such as strikes, riots, insurrection, fires, floods, explosions, war, governmental action, labor conditions, earthquakes, or natural disasters.

Assignment

You may not assign any of your rights or obligations hereunder, whether by operation of law or otherwise, without the prior written consent of Cornerstone Courses Notwithstanding the foregoing, Cornerstone Courses may freely assign the Terms of Use, and the rights and obligations therein, without your consent, including but not limited to, in connection with a merger, acquisition, corporate reorganization, or sale of all or substantially all of our assets. Subject to the foregoing, the Terms of Use shall bind and inure to the benefit of the parties, their respective successors and permitted assigns.

Entire Agreement

This Agreement, including the documents incorporated herein by reference, is the entire understanding and agreement between Cornerstone Courses and you with respect to the subject matter hereof.

Miscellaneous

The invalidity or unenforceability of any provision of this Agreement shall not affect the validity or enforceability of any other provision. In the event that any provision of this Agreement is found to be invalid or unenforceable, this Agreement shall be construed in accordance with its terms as if the invalid or unenforceable provision was not contained therein. No delay or failure by Cornerstone Courses to enforce any provision of this Agreement shall be a waiver of any of our rights under this Agreement. Cornerstone Courses may assign this Agreement, and its rights and duties thereunder, to any party at any time without notice to you. You may not assign this Agreement or rights and duties thereunder without the prior consent of Cornerstone Courses

Digital Millennium Copyright Act Notice Policy

We respect the intellectual property rights of others, and ask you to do the same. If you believe that your work has been posted on the Site in a way that constitutes copyright infringement, please contact us at the address below and provide the following information: (a) the identity of the copyrighted work that you claim has been infringed, or, if multiple copyrighted works are covered by the notice, a representative list of the copyrighted works that you claim have been infringed via the Site; (b) identification of the material that you claim is infringing (including sufficient information so that we may locate the material on the Site, such as the URL where such material may be found on the Site); (c) your street or mailing address, telephone number, and, if available, email address; (d) the following affirmation (if true): “I hereby state that I have a good faith belief that the disputed use of the copyrighted material is not authorized by the copyright owner, its agent, or the law (e.g., fair use).”; (e) the following affirmation (if true): “I hereby state that the above information in this Notice is accurate and, under penalty of perjury, that I am the copyright owner, or authorized to act on behalf of the owner of the copyright or of the exclusive right under the copyright allegedly infringed.”; (f) electronic or physical signature of the copyright owner or of a person authorized to act on behalf of the owner of the copyright or of any exclusive right under the copyright.

Company’s designated agent for notice of copyright infringement can be reached at: admin@cornerstonecourses.com.

/27705524v.1